At Pobal, we are committed to protecting and respecting your rights under data protection law.  We respect your trust in us.

In this notice, we explain how we collect personal information about you, how we use it and how you can interact with us about it.

This document is being provided to you in line with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), in force from 25th May 2018.  The GDPR, together with applicable Irish data protection law, places enhanced accountability and transparency obligations on organisations when using your information.  The GDPR also gives you greater control over your personal information, including a right to access, amend or erasure your personal information.

Please take time to read this notice carefully.  If you have any questions about how we use your information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@pobal.ie

This summary explains the most important aspects of how we use your information and what rights you have in relation to your personal information. You can get more detailed information by viewing the relevant programme Privacy Notice.

Who we are

Pobal works on behalf of Government to support communities and local agencies toward achieving social inclusion outcomes. Pobal does this by managing funding and providing supports for relevant Government funded programmes.

Information we collect about you

To meet our regulatory and statutory obligations in the administration and delivery of government programmes, we will collect some personal information directly from you (such as data to identify you and your contact information), and information about you from other third parties (such as, for example, the Revenue, Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection (DEASP).

Further personal and sensitive information is collected depending on the contract or programme you are involved with, such as:

  • Your financial details / financial circumstances / economic status
  • PPSN numbers
  • Information relating to recruitment and appointment, pension, trade union membership and other Industrial Relations / Human Resource processes
  • Your gender, date of birth / age band
  • Your ethnic/cultural background
  • Demographic information such as geographic location
  • Personal details of your child(ren)
  • Medical and health information
  • Information about you provided by others e.g. Revenue and DEASP
  • Login and password credentials
  • Photographic images (e.g. for publications or staff cards)

How we use your information

As Pobal works on behalf of government, we are legally required to hold information to fulfil regulatory and statutory obligations. We use information about you to:

  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts or programme services entered by you
  • Process a grant or job application
  • Comply with our obligations as an employer
  • Notify you of any changes relevant to your contract or programme services
  • Send you communications which are relevant to your contract or programme services
  • Collect and analyse programme data and demographic information to enhance service delivery and support government policy
  • Seek your views or comments on the supports we provide
  • Create summary statistics, which allow us to assess the number of visitors to our site, identify what pages are accessed most frequently and generally help us to make our site more user friendly

Lawful bases for Processing your data

In order for the use of personal data to be lawful it should be processed on the basis of either the consent of an individual concerned or another legal basis, set out in the General Data Protection Regulation or in the Data Protection Act 2018.

Pobal will ensure that your data is processed fairly and lawfully in keeping with the principles of data protection and will process personal data under various legal bases depending on the purpose for which the data is collected.

We are aware that under the GDPR it is your right to withdraw, at any time, your consent to process your personal data.

Therefore, in case you intend to withdraw your consent, and we cannot rely on another lawful processing bases, we guarantee to promptly interrupt any processing activity concerning your personal data.

How long we retain your information

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or for as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

This is subject to legislation and regulatory rules we must follow as set out by our government departments.

Who we share your personal information with

Pobal may pass your information onto government departments, who are the data controllers of the programmes we administer on their behalf, such as the Department of Rural and Community Development, the Department of Children and Youth Affairs, the Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection, and the Department of Health/HSE.

We may on occasion pass your information to third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purpose of completing tasks and providing services to you. For example, information to banks/financial institutions in order to make payments; information to insurance companies, pension trustees and administrators, legal advisors, trade unions etc).  We will only disclose the personal information necessary to the task at hand and where possible will have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure.

In any case, we guarantee that we will not sell or rent your personal information to third-parties and neither we will share them for marketing purposes.

How we keep your information safe

Pobal takes our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate organizational, physical and technical measures to safeguard your personal data, and regularly review these measures.  All our webpages are secure using the latest Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) security standards.  When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear within the address bar.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Cookie policy

Our websites use ‘cookie’ technology. A cookie is a little piece of text that our server places on your device when you visit any of our websites or apps. They help us make the sites work better for you by collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more tailored user experience.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, see our full cookies policy below. Turning cookies off will not affect your ability to access the website.

What are your rights

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has introduced new rights to individuals in relation to their personal data.

Accordingly, we have implemented efficient procedures that enable you to easily and fully exercise those rights. As available and except as limited under applicable law, the rights afforded to individuals are:

  • Right of Access – the right to be informed of and request access to the personal data we process about you;
  • Right to Rectification – the right to request that we amend or update your personal data where it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Right to Erasure – the right to request that we delete your personal data;
  • Right to Restrict – the right to request that we temporarily or permanently stop processing all or some of your personal data;
  • Right to Object
    • the right, at any time, to object to us processing your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation;
    • the right to object to your personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes.

How to exercise your rights

 

Where to forward your request

If you want to exercise any of your rights as outlined above, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@pobal.ie or by writing to us at:

DPO, Pobal, MTEK I Building, Armagh Road, Monaghan Town, Co. Monaghan H18 YH59

 

When we will answer your request

It is our responsibility to respond to each of the above-mentioned requests within one month from their receipt.

Nevertheless, it may occur, where requests are particularly complex or that we have received a high number of such requests, that we may require additional time to respond you.  In this case, we assure to provide you the reasons of such delay and to reply within a maximum of three months.

 

What are the costs of the request

As prescribed by the law, you will not be charged for any of the actions taken to fulfil your data protection rights.

 

What information the request should contain

Any requests must meet the following requirements:

  • It must be in writing
  • It should contain a valid proof of your identity
  • It should provide a description of the specific personal data you wish to:
    • Access
    • Rectify
    • Erase
    • Object

 

How to Make a Complaint

If you have a complaint about the use of your personal information, please let us know to give us the opportunity to put things right as quickly as possible.

You can make a complaint by emailing us at: complaints@pobal.ie

Please be assured that all complaints received will be fully investigated. We ask that you supply as much information as possible to help our staff resolve your complaint quickly.

However, if you intend to direct your complaint/concerns to the Office of the Data Protection Commission the contact details are:

Telephone: +353 57 8684800

Lo Call Number: 1890 252 868 4757

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Postal address:  Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, County Laois

 

Updates to this Notice

We will make changes to this notice from time to time, particularly when there is a change to how we use your information, when new programmes come on stream or when there are changes to our technology.

You can always find an up-to-date version of this notice when you log onto our website. This notice was last updated in May 2018.

 

Cookie Policy

How we use cookies

Pobal use cookies to keep track of visitor interaction with our website which assists us in structuring our content to improve a user’s experience.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with this cookie policy.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer, tablet, smartphone, or other device that help websites recognize you and record information about your visit. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual, can help to display the information on a website in a way that matches your interests and is relevant to you. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer, or any personal information about you, they are simply a record of your visit to the Pobal website.

Types of Cookies

First Party Cookies

One of the key attributes of a cookie is its ‘Host’ – this is the domain name of the site that ultimately sets the cookie, and therefore is retrieved by on a subsequent visit. If the host name is the same as the domain in the browser address bar when it is set or retrieved, then it is a First Party Cookie.

First party cookies are only set or retrieved by the website while you are visiting it, so they cannot be used to track activity or pass data from one site to another. However the owner of that website can still collect data through their cookies and use that to change how the website appears to the user, or the information it displays. Of course they can also collect the data and use it outside their website, and even sell it on to other organisations. However, if they do this it must be explained in the site’s privacy policy.

Third Party Cookies

If the host domain for a cookie is different to the one in the browser bar when it was downloaded, then it is a third party cookie. They are usually placed in a website vis scripts or tags added into the web page. Sometimes these scripts will also bring additional functionality to the site, such as enabling content to be shared via social networks.

Online advertising is the most common use of third party cookies. By adding their tags to a page, which may or may not display adverts, advertisers can track a user (or their device) across many of the websites they visit. This allows them to build up a ‘behavioural profile’ of the user, which can then be used to target them with online ads based around their ‘calculated’ interests.Use of cookies for this purpose is often seen as intrusive and an invasion of privacy. Such activity is one of the drivers behind the development of new privacy laws, especially the EU Cookie Law.

Session Cookies

These are temporary cookies, which only exist in the period you access the website (or more strictly, until you close the browser after accessing the website). Session cookies help the Pobal website remember what you chose on the previous page, therefore avoiding having to re-enter information. On our website, these cookies do not contain personal information, and cannot be used to identify you.

Persistent Cookies

These are cookies, which remain on your device after you have visited our website. These cookies help us identify you as a unique visitor (by storing a randomly generated number). The length of time a cookie will remain on your device will depend on the type of cookie. On our website, these cookies do not contain personal information, and cannot be used to identify you.

We have listed cookies used on Pobal websites based on the International Chamber of Commerce guide for cookie categories:

  • Strictly necessary – these cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around our sites and use their features, such as accessing secure areas of the website.
  • Performance– these cookies collect information about how visitors use our websites in order to improve them. For example, they tell us which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from any of our pages. All of the information that these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous – it does not identify individual visitors.
  • Functionality – these cookies allow our websites to remember choices you make (such as your user name, and search and browser preferences) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. These cookies cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.
  • Targeting– these cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.

Pobal Cookie Policy Detail

We do not store personally identifiable information in cookies we create, but we do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your experience of the site. Please note that cookies cannot harm your computer.

Pobal Cookies Website Policy

Google Analytics cookies

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how the site is being used. The data that is collected as part of Google Analytics includes IP addresses and other technical details such as browser type, operating system, device type. This is transmitted to and stored by Google for a period of 24 months afterwhich it is destroyed by Google.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

YouTube cookies

We embed videos from YouTube using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

Configure browser to accept or reject cookies

Most browsers are set to automatically accept cookies. If you’re using Microsoft’s Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome or Safari you should be able to configure your browser to restrict or block cookies, or you may wish to delete them, by changing your browser settings. Below are instructions to change your browser settings for the most commonly used browsers:

Microsoft Internet Explorer
Click the ‘Tools’ icon in the top right hand corner and select ‘Internet options’. In the pop up window select the ‘Privacy’ tab. This tab will allow you to change the security of your browser and the restrictions on cookies.

Google Chrome
Click the spanner in the top right hand corner and select ‘Settings’. From here select ‘Under the hood’ and change the settings under ‘Privacy’.

Mozilla Firefox
From the drop down menu in the top left hand corner select ‘Options’. In the pop up window select the ‘Privacy’ tab. From here you can adjust your cookie settings.

Safari 
From the settings drop down menu in the top right hand corner select ‘Preferences’. Select the ‘Security’ tab and from here you can adjust your cookie settings.

Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you choose to disable cookies, you will still be able to browse the site and use it for research purposes.

If you’re not sure of the type and version of web browser you use to access the Internet:

For PCs: click on ‘Help’ at the top of your browser window and select the ‘About’ option
For Macs: with the browser window open, click on the Apple menu and select the ‘About’ option